Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
  • Habitat 2118 TB
  • JamesMorrison 0089 TB
  • Walk my Way TB
In this issue...

Students serve abroad through Habitat for Humanity and the Kalahari Experience

Jazz legend James Morrison visits Concordia College

Staff and students take part in Walk My Way to raise funds towards the education of students in refugee camps 

Sport Print Email
Pedal Prix - Round 2

The Concordia Pedal Prix team competed in its second six-hour race of the season on Sunday 30 July at Victoria Park. Unexpected dry weather meant all five teams and 63 riders could attack the course, recording some consistent lap times throughout the day to keep in touch of the top ten in each of their respective categories. Our senior team experienced drama on the opening lap with a flat tyre, losing vital time in a close contest in Category 3, while our two Middle School teams Concorde and Matrix tussled for position all day in Category 2.

Highlights of the day included seeing two new Shockwave riders join the team for their first race experience and seeing three of our five teams finish in the top 10 of their respective categories. All teams completed the race unscathed and they now work towards the final race of the season, the 24-hour endurance event at Murray Bridge later this term. A big thank you to all the school staff and parent helpers who assisted in preparing and running another successful day of racing.

Final Results

Shockwave (Cat 1 – Year 7) - 10th - 123 Laps
Illuminate (Cat 2- Year 8) - 31st -  121 Laps
Matrix (Cat 2 – Years 8/9) - 12th - 151 Laps
Concorde (Cat 2 – Years 9/10) - 8th - 156 Laps
Harmony (Cat 3 – Years 9 - 12) - 6th - 176 Laps

Matthew Smart
Pedal Prix Coordinator

  • PedalPrix 0068
  • PedalPrix 0008
  • PedalPrix 0083
  • PedalPrix 0130
  • PedalPrix 2017 Sponsors
Concordia Campus Sports Results
Basketball

Wednesday 26 July

Concordia Senior KO defeated by Immanuel and Adelaide High in the Knockout Competition.

Saturday 29 July

Concordia Middle A defeated Norwood Morialta 57 - 38.

Concordia Middle B defeated Norwood Morialta 21 - 42.

Concordia Middle C defeated Norwood Morialta.

Football

Wednesday 26 July

Concordia Senior 9.8 (62) defeated Cabra 5.7 (37).
Goal scorers: Tim 2, Sam 2, James 2, Oli 1, Charlie 1, Will 1.
Best players: Charlie, Tim, Dan, Bailey, Oli, James, Brad, Tom, Jack.

Hockey

Tuesday 1 August

Concordia Senior KO defeated Unley 5 - 1.
Goal scorers: Will 3, Charlotte, James.
Best Players – Will, Charlotte, James.

Concordia Senior KO defeated Adelaide HS 8 - 0.
Goal scorers: Jessie 3, Kate, Finn, Mark, Tom, Will.
Best players: Jessie, James, Will.

Netball

Saturday 24 June

Concordia Senior A defeated by Pulteney 39 – 54.

Concordia Senior B defeated Pulteney 53 – 32.

Concordia Senior C1 defeated by Pulteney 21 – 51.

Concordia 9 Gold defeated Pulteney 71 – 19.

Concordia 8A defeated Pulteney 43 – 31.

Concordia 8B defeated Pulteney 37 – 18.

Concordia 7 Gold defeated Pulteney 19 – 13.

Concordia 7 Navy defeated Pulteney 26 – 9.

Concordia 7 White defeated Immanuel 38 – 7.

Saturday 29 July

Concordia Senior A defeated Pembroke 42 – 35.

Concordia Senior B defeated Pembroke 49 – 18.

Concordia Senior C1 defeated by Pembroke.

Concordia Senior C2 defeated by Pembroke.

Concordia 9 Gold defeated by Pembroke 33 – 42.

Concordia 9 Navy defeated by Pembroke 19 – 40.

Concordia 8A defeated by Pembroke 21 – 36.

Concordia 8B defeated by Pembroke 17 – 35.

Concordia 7 Gold defeated by Pembroke 13 – 16.

Concordia 7 Navy defeated Pembroke 26 – 3.

Concordia 7 White defeated Seymour 30 – 22.

Soccer (Boys)

Saturday 29 July

Concordia Year 10B defeated St Michaels 7 – 0.
Goal scorers: Callum 2, Angus 1, Tom 1, Luke 1, Max 1, Lachy 1 (penalty).
Best players: Angus, Callum, Max.

Concordia Primary B defeated by Woodcroft 2 – 5.
Goal scorers: Oscar & Joseph.
Best players: Oscar, Sam, Harvey.

St John's Campus Sports Results
Basketball

Thursday 22 June

Concordia Clippers defeated Parkside Panthers 28 - 10.

Thursday 29 June

Concordia Clippers defeated Mitcham Crew 18 - 6.

Football               

Saturday 24 June

Year 2/3 – Lightening Carnival - Division 2
Concordia 1.2 (8) draw Mercedes 1.2 (8).
Concordia 4.2 (26) defeated Mitcham 2.1 (13).
Concordia 1.4 (10) defeated by Parkside 3.1 (19).
Concordia 6.2 (38) defeated Unley 0.0 (0).
Concordia 3.1 (19) defeated by Magill 4.1 (25).

Saturday 1 July

Concordia Year 2/3 2.1(13) defeated by Parkside 5.9 (39).
What a curtain raiser at the Peter Motley Oval (Unley Oval). Given several of the boys had already played a game of soccer, and the Parkside team had a number of Div 1 players on their side, Concordia fought hard.

Saturday 29 July

Concordia Year 2/3 35 defeated by Linden Park 90.
Although defeated, the boys kept the pressure on in defence and fought hard in the forward line.

Netball

Monday 26 June

Concordia Canaries draw St Thomas 2 - 2.

Concordia Comets defeated by Unley Diamonds 2 - 13.

Monday 24 July

Concordia Canaries defeated by Parkside Pearls 0 - 2.

Concordia Comets defeated by St Joseph’s Shooting Stars 3 - 12.

Monday 31 July

Concordia Canaries defeated by St Thomas Style 1 - 5.

Soccer

Saturday 29 July

Concordia U/9 defeated St Peters Woodlands 4 - 2.
Concordia played a great game and defended very well.

Saturday 24 June

Concordia U/10 defeated Sunrise Christian School 10 - 0.
Fraser was unstoppable shooting four goals in a row. Lachlan HS, Sam, Liam and Lachlan B scored as well.

Saturday 2 July

Concordia U/10 defeated Edwardstown 6 - 4.
Edwardstown was a strong opponent throughout the match. Skillful passing from the midfielders with an outstanding performance by Sam helped the attackers to score. Goal scorers: Liam, Lachlan HS, Lachlan B, Fraser and Marshall.

Saturday 29 July

Concordia U/10 draw Brighton 2 goals each.
Goal scorers: Marshall and Fraser who equalized three minutes before the end of the game.