Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
SportCollege News Print Email
In this Section

SAPSASA Cross Country

The weather was perfect for the SAPSASA Adelaide South East District Carnival on Friday 25 May. The student participation was high and it was great to see the effort put in by all students as they challenged themselves to complete the course to the best of their ability. We had 25 runners from Years 4 to 7 compete over 2km or 3km distances. The students displayed wonderful sportsmanship cheering each other on around the course at Pembroke. Thank you to all the parents and grandparents that came along to show their support as well.

Congratulations to all competitors and especially to the following students who made the Adelaide South East District team to compete in the State Day Trials at Oakbank on 7 June:

  • Sophie 4R
  • Jett 4R
  • Luke P 4T
  • Oliver 7MGA
  • Ava 7SSPA

Corrina Ridley
Year 7 Sports and SAPSASA Coordinator

Nicole Fielke
St John's Campus Physical Education and Sports Coordinator

  • Girls CrossCountry SAPSASA AI
  • sapsasa4 AI
  • IMG 5435 AI
Back to top
SAPSASA District Selections

Congratulations to the following students who were selected in the Adelaide South East SAPSASA Teams:

Football

(Monday 28 May to Friday 1 June)

  • Max 7RHO
  • Sam 7RHO
  • Ethan 7MGA
  • Harry 7MGA
  • Ben 7RHO
  • Noah 7MGA
Netball

(Monday 28 May to Friday 1 June)

  • Ella 7KWA
  • Gemma 7MGA
  • Grace 7KWA
  • Grace 7MGA
  • Lucy 7MGA
  • Sophie 7KWA 
Hockey

(Monday 25 June to Friday 29 June)

  • Samuel 7KWA
  • Kieran 7RHO
  • Ted 7RHO
Soccer

(Monday 25 June to Friday 29 June)

  • Alex 7KWA
  • Oscar 7MGA
Back to top
St John's Campus Sports Results
Basketball

Thursday 24 May

Concordia Cannons defeated by Unley Blazers: 37 - 26. Well done to all the players.
Concordia Cavaliers defeated Highgate Hammerheads: 22 - 15.

Tuesday 29 May

Concordia Cats drew with Unley Stars: 8 - 8. The team were thrilled and are gaining confidence each week.

Thursday 31 May

Concordia Cavaliers defeated Parkside Panthers: 26 - 24. A basket in the last few seconds of the match secured a victory.

Chess

Friday 25 May

Concordia Blue fought hard against a very senior team Westbourne Park to go down 3 - 1.
Concordia Gold were victorious in their match 3 - 1.

Football

Tuesday 22 May

Concordia Year 5/6 Girls Football team defeated All Stars: 10.4 (64) - 5.2 (32). The girls played well as a team and it was great to see every player getting in and giving it a red hot shot!

Saturday 19 May

Concordia Year 4/5 Football team defeated St Joseph’s Kingswood: 6.3 (39) - 1.0 (6).
Concordia/Glen Osmond PS Year 6 Football defeated by Burnside: 11.8 (74) - 3.4 (22).

Saturday 26 May

Concordia Year 4/5 Football team participated in a Lightening Carnival.
Defeated by Burnside: 0.0 (0) - 3.5 (23), St Joseph’s Kingswood: 0.5 (5) - 2.0 (12), Rose Park Primary: 1.2 (8) - 3.6 (24) and Pulteney Grammar: 0.1 (1) - 5.1 (31).
Defeated Magill: 3.4 (22) - 1.1 (7).

Concordia/Glen Osmond PS Year 6 Football defeated by St Johns Belair: 10.14 (74) - 2.0 (12).

Saturday 2 June

Concordia Year 4/5 Football team defeated by Rose Park: 5.5 (35) to 7.5 (47). Unfortunately, the display of excellent marks, accurate kicking and effective tackling was not reflected in the final score.

Concordia/Glen Osmond PS Year 6 Football defeated by Magill: 3.3 (21) - 11.6 (72).

Netball

Monday 21 May

Concordia Cats defeated by Unley Diamonds: 4 - 27.
Comets defeated Sunrise Starbursts: 17 - 1.

Monday 28 May

Concordia Cats defeated by Unley Bluebirds: 33 - 6.
Comets defeated by Unley All-stars: 1 - 8.

Soccer

Saturday 19 May

Concordia Senior Primary defeated by Seacliff: 2 - 3.

Saturday 26 May

Concordia U9 defeated by Mercedes: 1 - 2.
Concordia Senior Primary defeated by Unley Primary: 10-2. Goal: Fraser W & Liam R.

Saturday 2 June

Concordia U10 draw Aberfoyle Campus: 2 - 2. Goals: Ollie N
Concordia U9 draw Immanuel: 0 - 0.
Concordia U8 Soccer defeated by Aberfoyle Campus: 2 - 4.
Concordia Senior Primary defeated by Aberfoyle Campus: 0 - 4.

  • Chess AI
Back to top
Concordia Campus Sports Results
Boys Basketball

Wednesday 23 May

Concordia Year 7A defeated Concordia Year 6: 47 - 2. Goal Scorers: Griffin T 23, Sam W 10, Gerrit L 4, Ben P 4, James R 4, Ethan B 2. Best Players: Griffin T, Sam W.

Saturday 26 May

Concordia Middle A defeated by Cabra: 40 - 48. Goal Scorers: Noah E 12, Isaac H 7, Ben D 6, Sam K 5, Tom M 3, Nick G 3, Noah D 2, Angus S 2. Best Players: Noah E, Isaac H, Nick G.

Concordia Senior D defeated Adelaide High: 33 - 30. Goal Scorers: Luke 25, Harry 8 and Oli W 1. Best Players: Luke and Harry.

Concordia Senior C defeated Cabra 33 - 31. Goal Scorers: Alex M 11, Will H 7, Corey W 5, Brodie H/Noah B 4, Luke B 2. Best Players: Luke B, Will H, Alex M.

Concordia Senior B defeated by Cabra: 27 - 65. Goal Scorers: Hauley L 8, James H 6, Angus M 5, Alex L 4, Angus McF/Brodie H 2. Best Players: Hauley L, Alex L, Angus M.

Concordia Senior A defeated by Cabra: 30 - 64. Goal Scorers: Jacob M 12, Ben P 8, Luis G 5, Lachlan F 3, William D 2. Best Players: Jacob M, Luis G, William D.

Wednesday 30 May

Concordia Year 7A defeated Kingswood Lions: 44 - 12. Goal Scorers: Griffin T 24, Jacob H 9, James R 7, Ethan B 2, Joe S 2. Best Players: Griffin T, James R.

Concordia Year 7B defeated by Burnside Comets: 13 - 20. Goal Scorers: Will A 4, Nick I 3, Jack P 2 and James P 2. Best Players: Jack P

Saturday 2 June

Concordia Middle A defeated by Rostrevor: 44 - 55. Goal Scorers: Noah E 12, Tom M 10, Isaac H 7, Sam K 4, Nick G 4, Ben D 4, Noah D 3. Best Players: Noah E & Tom M.

Concordia Senior C defeated Rostrevor: 53 - 31. Goal Scorers: Jet W 19, Corey W 13, Will H & Alex M 6, Luke B & Nick S 4, Noah B 1. Best Players: Alex M, Jet W, Corey W.

Concordia Senior B Boys defeated Rostrevor: 52 - 19. Goal Scorers: James H 14, Brodie H & Alex L 10, Angus McF 8, Hauley L 6, Isaac M 4. Best Players:  Alex L, Angus McF, Brodie H.

Concordia Senior A Boys defeated Rostrevor: 50 - 49. Goal Scorers: Jacob M 12, Nathan P 10, Sam H 8, Lachlan F & Ben P 7. Best Players: Jacob M, Sam H, Nathan P & Lachlan F.

Boys Football

Wednesday 30 May

Concordia 1st XVIII defeated Cabra: 16.10 (106) - 5.1 (31). Goals: Max J 5, Connor N 3, Wil Z 3, Ben P 2, Nathan P 1, Oli G 1, Alex T 1. Best Players: Sean M, Matt C, Luke B, Max J, Alex T, Oli L, Jacob K, Eddie H F, Zac G, Josh G, Ben P, Connor N.

Boys Soccer

Saturday 19 May

Concordia Primary B Boys Soccer defeated Sacred Heart: 15 - 1. Goal Scorers: Oscar S 5, Oli M 3, William N 2, Alex P 2, Sam P 1, Tom R 1, Fletcher D 1. Best Players: Oscar S, Oli M, Alex P, Ryan H, Alex P, Kosta T.

Saturday 26 May

Concordia Middle B Boys Soccer drew with Marryatville: 1 - 1. Goal Scorers: Remi A. Best Players: Tom G, Jake D, Piers H.

Concordia Senior B Boys Soccer defeated by Glenunga: 1 - 3. Goal Scorers: Angus L. Best Players: Harrison G, Tae-Gyu Y, Angus L.

Concordia Senior A Boys Soccer defeated Sacred Heart: 7 - 0. Goal Scorers: Thomas M 3, Angus G 1, Angus L 1, Luka P 1, Eli P 1. 

Saturday 2 June

Concordia Primary B Boys Soccer defeated Blackfriars: 11 - 1. Goal Scorers: Oscar S 3, Oli M 3, Alex P 2, Sam P 1, Tom R 1, Ryan H 1. Best Players: Oscar S, Oli M, Alex P, Sam P.

Concordia Middle C Boys Soccer defeated by Glenunga: 3 - 5. Goal Scorers: Elliot F, Yianni K. Best Players: Joey H, Yianni K, Tom C.

Concordia Middle B Boys Soccer defeated by Pulteney: 1 - 3. Goal Scorers: Oscar H. Best Players: Jake D, Jiarui Z, Hamish B.

Concordia Middle A Boys Soccer defeated Cabra: 9 - 1. Goal Scorers: Jesse T 3, Kern M 3, Reggie E 1, Kian E 1, Mitchell S 1. Best Players: Will P, Kern M, Kian E.

Concordia Senior B Boys Soccer drew with Pulteney: 1 - 1. Goal Scorers: Sam D C. Best Players: Sam D C, Harrison G, Dylan Q-V.

Netball 

Saturday 26 May

Concordia Senior A defeated by Westminster: 26 - 56
Concordia Senior B1 defeated Westminster: 57 - 52
Concordia Senior B2 defeated by Westminster
Concordia Senior C defeated by Westminster
Concordia Year 12 Rec defeated Wilderness
Concordia Year 9A defeated by Westminster: 50 - 53
Concordia Year 9B defeated Westminster: 23 - 15
Concordia Year 8A defeated by Westminster: 33 - 47
Concordia Year 8 Gold defeated Westminster
Concordia Year 8 Navy defeated by Seymour: 20 - 26
Concordia Year 8 White defeated Seymour 43 - 1
Concordia Year 7A had a bye
Concordia Year 7 Gold defeated Westminster: 23 - 18
Concordia Year 7 Navy defeated Scotch: by 8

Saturday 2 June

Concordia Senior A defeated by St Peters: 31 - 37
Concordia Senior B1 defeated St Peters: 62 - 32
Concordia Senior B2 defeated by St Peters
Concordia Senior C defeated St Peters
Concordia Year 12 Rec team defeated Scotch
Concordia Year 9A defeated by St Peters: 24 - 45
Concordia Year 9B defeated St Peters
Concordia Year 8A defeated by St Peters: 13 - 37
Concordia Year 8 Gold defeated St Peters
Concordia Year 8 Navy defeated by Immanuel: 19 - 21
Concordia Year 8 White defeated Immanuel: 31 - 15
Concordia Year 7A defeated by St Peters: 19 - 23
Concordia Year 7 Gold defeated Westminster: 41 - 2
Concordia Year 7 Navy defeated Wilderness: by 8

Girls Football 

Friday 25 May

Concordia Senior defeated Westminster: 57 - 13
Concordia Middle defeated Pembroke B: 60 - 1

Friday 1 June

Concordia Senior defeated by St Peters: 13 - 33
Concordia Middle defeated St Peters: 23 - 14

Girls Soccer

Wednesday 23 May

Concordia Senior B defeated Pulteney: 8 - 0

Wednesday 30 May

Concordia Senior B defeated Wilderness: 2 - 0

Back to top