Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
SportCollege News Print Email
In this Section

Year 6/7 Knockout Sports

Knockout Year 6/7 Tennis

Congratulations to the Year 6/7 girls: Tilly R-I, Chloe S, Meg W  Asha B and Ava H (res) who defeated Our lady of Grace to win through to the  Knockout State Final day, to be played on Tuesday 26 November. This will be the first time our Concordia team will compete in the State finals. A fabulous effort from our girls!

Knockout Year 6/7 Boys Cricket

Congratulations to the Year 6/7 boys on their recent win. Concordia (5 for 146) defeated Eastern Fleurieu (5 for 107).The boys were impressive in the field with Sean W 0/2 off four overs, Lachie B 0/2 off four overs and Jake D 2/21. Batting: Jackson H 36 not out, Isaac T 28, Lachie B 24 not out, Sean W 23.

The team will now play in a statewide semi final against Belair Primary School on Tuesday 12 November at Concordia College. We wish the team every success!

Corrina Ridley
Year 7 Sports and Sapsasa Coordinator

Back to top
St John's Campus Sports Results
Basketball
Wednesday 23 October
Year 6 Girls Concordia Cats were defeated by St Therese: 27 - 6. It was a tough and very hot game!
Cricket
Saturday 26 October
Kanga Green defeated Mercedes: 140 - 85.
Softball
Saturday 19 October
Concordia B1 defeated Belair: 10 - 5.
Saturday 26 October
Concordia B1 defeated Mercedes: 19-101.
Back to top
Concordia Campus Sports Results

Boys Sport

Volleyball

Friday 25 October

Senior A defeated Pulteney: 2 sets 63 points - 1 set 48 points (23-25, 25-11, 15-12). Best players: Archie M, Charlie F, Nathan R.
Senior B2 defeated Immanuel: 2 sets 60 points - 1 set 53 points (20-25, 25-16, 15-12). Best players: Kern M, Zach F, Mitch S.
Senior C1 Blue defeated CBC: 3 sets 76 points - 0 sets 64 points (25-22, 26-24, 25-18). Best players Paco C, Josh J M.
Senior C2 defeated Cardin: 2 sets 63 points – 1 set 51 points (23-25, 25-23, 15-3). Best player: Tom D.
Middle A defeated Scotch 3 sets 65 points – 0 sets 36 points (25-12, 25-15, 15-9). Best players Samson V, Ben P, Shathir A M.
Middle B1 defeated Pembroke: 3 sets 68 points - 0 sets 60 points (26-24, 25-21, 17-15). Best players: Ethan B and Zac P. 
Middle B2 defeated St Johns GS: 3 sets 75 points - 0 sets 43 points (25-13, 25-16, 25-14). Best players: Hamish B, Josh P and Cooper M.
Middle C1 defeated by CBC: 0 sets 35 points - 3 sets 65 points (13-25, 16-25, 6-15). Best players: Lachlan B and Max T.
Middle C2 Gold defeated Cabra 2: 2 sets 72 points - 1 set 61 points (25-18, 25-18, 22-25). Best players: Elijah M, Rory F and Nick P.
Middle C2 Navy defeated Pulteney: 3 sets 75 points - 0 sets 1 points (25-15, 25-12, 25-14). Best players: Samuel C, Alex L, Leroy T.

Friday 1 November

Senior A defeated by Pembroke: 1 set 59 points – 2 sets 61 points (25-19, 25-27, 9-15). Best players: Archie M, Lachlan F, Callum F.
Senior B1 defeated Mercedes: 3 sets 75 points - 0 sets 36 points (25-11, 25-11, 25-14). Best players: Harry N, Lachlan S, Tom P.
Senior B2 defeated Woodcroft: 2 sets 63 points – 1 set 62 points (22-25, 26-24, 15-13). Best players: Harrison Z, Kern M, Oscar W.
Senior C1 Blue defeated by St Paul’s.
Middle B1 defeated Woodcroft.
Middle C1 defeated Pembroke: 3 sets 65 points – 0 sets 48 points (25-22, 25-20, 15-6). Best players: Will L, Liam C.
Middle C2 Gold defeated by Pedare. Best player: Elijah M.

Cricket

Saturday 19 October
1st XI (2/75) defeated Nazareth (10/73). Sam H 2/7 from 5 overs. Josh G 2/0 from 5 overs, Marco R, Clark M, Sam D, Lachlan S, 1 wicket each; Tom C 23, Sam D 43no.
Year 9A (4/62) defeated by Adelaide High School (7/133). Ben H 3/7 with 3 catches & 10 runs, Jaden T M 2/33, Noah P 16 runs, Bailey M 1/17 & 8no, Jack St 13 runs. 

Saturday 26 October

The 1st XI second week of the match was not played due to the pitch being too damp.
Year 9A (7/97) defeated by Pembroke (5/136). Bailey M 2/4, 1 wicket each for Oliver W, Oscar W and Jaden T M. Oscar W 26 runs, Fletcher S 20 runs.
Year 7A (2/114) defeated CBC (6/60). Jackson H 26 runs, Angus W 11 runs, Tadgh W 4/11, Max P 1/8, Jackson G 1/3.

Saturday 2 November

Year 7A was called off due to the condition of the pitch.

Tennis

Saturday 26 October

Drive defeated by Westminster: 0 sets 17 games - 9 sets 55 games.
Senior A defeated Scotch: 5 sets 44 games - 4 sets 34 games. James H, Cody J, Sam K, James H/Josh H, Cody J/Sam K. 
Senior B defeated Pulteney: 11 sets 69 games - 1 set 10 games. Nick S, Nicholas E, Harrison Z, Oliver W, Isaac H.
Middle A defeated Pembroke 5 sets 36 games - 4 sets 26 games. Andrew J, Oscar H, Harvey M, Ezekiel M, Andrew/Oscar.
Middle B defeated St Michaels 10 sets 69 games to 2 sets 28 games. Oliver M, Hanno D K, Joel S, Nicholas I, Sam P, Ryan H, Sebastian F, Hanno D K/Joel, Nicholas/Sam, Ryan/Sebastian.

Saturday 2 November

Middle A defeated Sacred Heart: 9 sets 54 games – 0 sets 13 games. Tom G, Aliyah L-K, Jake S, Andrew J, Harvey M, Oliver M, Tom/Aliyah, Jake/Andrew, Harvey/Oliver.

Girls Sport  

Volleyball

Saturday 26 October

Senior C2 defeated by Westminster: 0 sets – 3 sets.
Middle A defeated by Westminster: 1 set to 2 sets. Best player: Jas M.
Middle B defeated Westminster: 2 sets to 1 set (25-18, 25-15, 15-25). Best players: Ruby C, Miriam T, Grace F. Overall, this week's game was a very strong performance from the girls.
Middle C Volleyball defeated by Westminster: 1 set to 2 sets (25-15, 25-16, 21-25). Best players: Lillian P, Claire K, Heidi M.

Tennis

Monday 28 October

Premier League defeated Wilderness: 6 sets to 0 sets. Kate M, Aliyah L K, Daria I, Elena Siegert.
Premier League Reserves defeated Wilderness: 4 sets to 2 sets.

Back to top