Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
SportCollege News Print Email
In this Section

St John's Campus Sports Results
Basketball

Thursday 20 February
Concordia Celtics defeated by Concordia Cats: 19 - 29.
Concordia Chargers defeated Parkside Blue: 12 - 10.

Thursday 27 February
Concordia Chargers defeated Burnside Thunder: 17 - 12.
Concordia Celtics defeated by Highgate Hawks: 4 - 26.

Cricket

Saturday 15 February
Concordia C Grade Senior Year 5/6 defeated St Thomas: 90 runs - 70 runs.
Concordia Junior Kanga Yellow defeated Parkside Primary School: 122 - 121 (a close game!).

Saturday 22 February
Concordia Senior Kanga Blue defeated by St Joseph's: 76 - 107.
Concordia C Grade Senior defeated Mercedes College: 143 runs - 40. Another great win! 
Concordia Junior Kanga Yellow defeated by St Joseph's: 74 - 144.

Saturday 29 February
Senior Kanga Blue defeated by St Joseph's: 78 - 124.

Softball

Saturday 22 February
Concordia Softball team defeated by Highgate: 4 - 14.

Saturday 29 February 
Concordia A2 defeated by Mercedes A1: 9 - 15. The team played so well with a number of great catches and outs!

Tennis

Friday 14 February
Concordia Gold Girls defeated Pulteney: 22 - 13 games (5 - 1 sets).

Volleyball

Friday 21 February
Concordia Gold defeated St John's Grammar Maroon: 75 - 47.

Back to top
Concordia Campus Sports Results

Boys Sport

Cricket

Saturday 22 February
1st XI v Mercedes: 9/129. Lachlan S 4/28 (off 10).
Year 7A defeated by Immanuel: Immanuel 10/127 - Concordia 1/40. Lachlan H-S 3/5 (off 3), Thomas W 2/0 (off 3), Thomas C 11*, Lachlan B 4*.

Saturday 29 February
1st XI defeated by Mercedes: 97 - 9/129.
Year 8A 9/29 and 7/39 defeated by Adelaide HS: 8/295. Sean W and Jackson H 11 runs. Jake D 3/84, Sam S 2/55, Jacob S 1/2/
Year 7A defeated Immanuel: 10/206 - 10/127. Lachlan B 50*, Thomas C 34*, Leon R 18.

Tennis

Friday 14 February
Year 7A defeated by Pembroke: 3 sets 38 games - 9 sets 60 games.

Saturday 15 February
Middle B defeated by St Ignatius: 4 sets 34 games - 8 sets 71 games.

Friday 21 February
Year 7A defeated Pembroke: 6 sets 47 games - 4 sets 49 games.
Year 7B defeated by Rostrevor: 5 sets 39 games - 6 sets 46 games.

Saturday 22 February
Drive defeated Woodcroft: 5 sets 41 games - 4 sets 44 games. Ethan N and Jake S both hard fought victories. First double gave us a winning result!
Senior A defeated by PAC: 0 sets 15 games - 9 sets 55 games.
Middle A defeated.
Middle B defeated by Rostrevor: 4 sets 37 games - 8 sets 60 games.

Friday 28 February
Year 7A defeated by Scotch: 2 sets 33 games - 10 sets 52 games.

Saturday 29 February
Drive defeated by Scotch: 2 sets 33 games - 7 sets 53 games.
Senior A defeated by St Peters: 0 sets 15 games - 9 sets 54 games.
Middle B defeated by Westminster: 3 sets 36 games - 9 sets 59 games.

Volleyball

Friday 14 February
Senior C1 Yellow defeated Concordia Senior C1 Blue: 3 sets – 0 sets (25-19, 25-18, 15-12).
Senior C2 defeated PAC: 2 sets – 1 set (25-10, 25-9, 21-25). Best players: Yiannis K, Angus C and Max G.
Middle A drew with Woodcroft: 1 set each (25-16, 24-26). Best player: Adam B.
Middle B1 defeated Cabra: 3 sets – 0 sets.
Middle C1 defeated Pulteney: 25-22, 25-19, 11-11.

Friday 21 February
Senior B1 defeated Cabra: 3 sets – 0 sets (25-13, 25-17, 25-12). Best players: Sam G, Hammond P and Tom P.
Senior B2 defeated Mercedes: 3 sets – 0 sets (25-13, 25-17, 25-13). Best players: Shathir A, Luke W and Sam W.
Senior C1 Yellow defeated Glenunga: 2 sets – 1 set (20-25, 25-23, 15-7). Best players: Angus M, Josh J M and Josh H.
Senior C2 defeated St Ignatius: 2 sets – 1 set (25-17, 26-24, 19-25). Best players: Matthew S, Max G and Ray Z.
Middle B1 defeated Adelaide HS: 3 sets – 0 sets (25-4, 25-10, 25-22). Best players: Elijah M, Ethan B and Kurtis R.
Middle B2 defeated Nazareth: 2 sets – 1 set (25-7, 19-25, 25-16). Best players: Cooper M and Tom L.
Middle C1 defeated Pembroke: 2 sets – 1 set (25-20, 25-20, 12-15). Best players: Leroy T, Seb R, Nick M and Michael S.
Middle C2 Gold defeated St John's: 2 sets – 1 set (25-23, 25-19, 13-25). Best players: Charlie, Josh and Alex.
Middle C2 Navy defeated St John's: 3 sets – 0 sets (25-15, 25-18, 25-17). Best players: Luke B, Thomas B and Ned B.

Friday 28 February
Senior B1 defeated CBC: 2 sets – 1 set (25-16, 25-27, 25-18). Best players: Zac F, Lachlan S and Zak Y.
Senior B2 defeated Scotch: 3 sets – 0 sets (25-14, 25-19, 25 –22). Best players: Shathir A M, Jack S and Henry T.
Middle B2 defeated by Pulteney: 0 sets – 3 sets (22-25, 12-25, 9-15). Best players: Leroy T and Michael S.
Middle C2 Navy defeated St Johns 2 sets – 1 set (25-17, 25-11, 22-25) Best players: Luke B, Ned B and Riley F.

Girls Sport

Basketball

Wednesday 19 February
Senior A defeated by Immanuel.
Senior B defeated by Immanuel.
Middle A defeated by Immanuel by 5 in a well-contested game.
Middle B defeated Immanuel by 2.

Wednesday 26 February
Senior A defeated by Seymour.
Senior B defeated by Seymour.
Middle A defeated Seymour.
Middle B defeated Seymour.

Monday 2 March
Middle C Gold had a bye.
Middle C Navy defeated St Peters: 20 – 2.

Softball

Saturday 22 February
B Grade had no game.
C Grade – Concordia helped out Pembroke with a couple of Concordia players to give them nine players. An outstanding double play by Concordia’s Emily gave Pembroke the 14 – 13 win. Well done to all girls.

Saturday 29 February

B Grade defeated Walford: 17 – 14. They held Walford to no runs in the last innings to win the game.
C Grade defeated Seymour: 15 – 14.

Tennis

Saturday 22 February
Div 1 defeated by Seymour: 5 sets 20 games - 5 sets 36 games.
Div 4 defeated Seymour: 5 sets 31 games - 1 set 7 games.

Monday 24 February
Premier League defeated Westminster: 6 sets - 0 sets.
Premier League Reserves defeated Westminster: 6 sets - 0 sets.

Saturday 29 February
Div 1 defeated Pembroke by 1 game.
Div 4 defeated by Pembroke by 1 game.

Monday 2 March
Premier League defeated Scotch: 6 sets – 0 sets.
Premier League Reserves defeated Scotch: 5 sets – 1 set.

Volleyball

Saturday 22 February
Open A defeated Seymour: 3 – 0.
Open B defeated Seymour: 3 – 0.
Open C defeated Wilderness.
Open D1 defeated St Peters.
Open D2 defeated Seymour.
Middle A had a bye.
Middle B defeated Seymour.
Middle C1 defeated Seymour.
Middle C2 defeated Seymour.
Middle C3 defeated Concordia Year 7 Navy.
Year 7 Gold defeated Westminster.

Saturday 29 February
Open A defeated Pembroke: 2 sets – 0 sets.
Open B defeated by Pembroke: 1 set all but losing by points.
Open C defeated Pembroke.
Open D1 defeated by Pembroke: 1 set – 2 sets.
Open D2 defeated Immanuel: 2 sets – 1 set.
Middle A defeated Pembroke: 2 sets – 1 set.
Middle B defeated Pembroke: 3 sets – 0 sets.
Middle C1 defeated Pembroke: 3 sets – 0 sets.
Middle C2 defeated by Seymour: 0 sets – 3 sets.
Middle C3 defeated Seymour: 2 sets – 1 set.
Year 7 Gold defeated Pulteney: 2 sets – 1 set.
Year 7 Navy defeated by Seymour: 1 set – 2 sets.

Back to top
Year 7 Knockout Sports

Knockout Tennis

On Monday, 2 March our Year 7 tennis players were involved in the Knockout Tennis Round 1. The boys played Highgate Primary and Trinity Gardens while the girls played against Highgate Primary and St Peter's Girls School.

The boys were solid in their performances against both teams but unfortunately were defeated. The girls had a strong win against Highgate and in a tight second game went down narrowly to St Peter's. Thank you to Bri and Lachie for coaching and to all players for their support and encouragement of each other.

Knockout Cricket

Our Year 7 Knockout cricket team defeated Westbourne Park Primary in Round 1 of the T20 statewide competition - Concordia 3 for 125 (Lachlan B 39, Oscar F 25 and Leon R 21) defeated Westbourne Park 7/75 (Jo M 2 wickets). 

A fantastic fielding display with seven catches in the field. They play Sacred Heart in Round 2. 

Corrina Ridley
Year 7 Sports Coordinator

  • IMG 1473
  • Round 1 win 01
Back to top
School Sport SA District Representation

Over the past few weeks, selected Year 7 students have been trialling for the Adelaide South East district teams in tennis and cricket to play in the Statewide School Carnivals to be held in Week 8 at venues around Adelaide.

We would like to congratulate the following students for their selection and wish them every success in their representative teams:

  • Girls Cricket - Rosie T 7RHOG
  • Boys Cricket - Lachlan B 7DLAN and Leon R 7RHOG 
  • Boys Tennis - Marshall H 7LBRO and Ari L-K 6B

Corrina Ridley
Year 7 Sports Coordinator

Back to top