Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
SportCollege News Print Email
In this Section

St John's Campus Sports Results
Basketball

Tuesday 16 February

Concordia Chargers defeated Pulteney Blue: 19-10.

Thursday 25 February

Concordia Cyclones lost to Falcons: 12-0 for their first game very proud of them all!
Concordia Cobras defeated Blackfriars Priory School Stars: 12- 2.

Monday 1 March

Concordia Chasers defeated Goodwood Dunkers: 18- 6.

Tuesday 2 March

Concordia Chargers defeated Blackfriars Priory School Thunder: 32-10.

Cricket

Saturday 20 February

Concordia Year 2/3 lost to St Joseph's Kingswood: 106-152.
Concordia C Grade Junior defeated Unley Primary School: 79- 60. Captain was Thomas Hurburgh.

Saturday 27 February

Concordia C Grade Junior defeated Goodwood Yellow: 131 - 100.
Concordia Year 2/3 lost to Glen Osmond Primary: 97 -117.
Concordia B Grade defeated Mercedes: 114 - 76.
Concordia C Grade Junior Green defeated Parkside: 116 -93.

Tee-Ball

Saturday 27 February

Concordia Year 3- 6 Tee-ball lost to Highgate: 32-46. 

Tennis

Friday 26 February

Concordia Gold defeated Scotch A2: 5 sets to 1 set.

Volleyball

Friday 19 February

Concordia Gold defeated Forbes Furies: 60 to 43.
Concordia Blue defeated Forbes Phantoms: 44-35.

Friday 25 February

Concordia Gold defeated Forbes Furies: 54-44.
Concordia Blue lost to Westbourne Park Primary School Flames: 2 sets to nil.

Back to top
Concordia Campus Sports Results

Boys' Sport

Cricket

Saturday 20 February

Concordia 1st XI lost to PAC: 5/87 (25 overs) - 5/88 (17.3 overs). Jack S 2/10, Oli W 20, Ben H 18. 
Concordia 9A - CC lost to St. Michaels: 10/131 - 8/133. Jackson H 34, Sean W 29, Jay T 25. Thomas W 3/10, Sean W 2/10, Angus W 1/5.  
Concordia 7A defeated Blackfriars Priory School: 4/81 - 10/45. Hunter G 30 not out, Cooper 2/9, Jackson 2/9. 

Saturday 27 February

Concordia 1st XI lost to Mercedes: 8/72 (23 overs) - 4/77 (17 overs). Jack P 22, Ben H 18, Jack S 17 and 2/17, Will T 1/1. 
Concordia 7A defeated Cabra: 8/154 - 10/98. Hunter G 52 not out, Andrew T 42 not out, Tom Bradley 4/5.

Tennis

Friday 19 February

Year 7A - match cancelled due to hot weather

Saturday 20 February

Concordia Drive lost to St John’s: 3 sets (37 games) - 6 sets (43 games). Winners: Harry C/Jake S, Cody J, Harry C.  
Concordia Senior A  defeated Scotch: 7 sets (50 games) - 2 sets (27 games). Winners: Lachlan F/Jake S, Hanno D/Ollie M, Lachlan F, Jake S; Ezekial M, Tom G, Hanno D. 
Concordia Senior C defeated Scotch: 6 sets (41 games) - 6 sets (37 games). Winners: Jackson G/Fraser W, Hayden S/Finn G-T, Jackson G, Fraser W, Hayden S, Finn G-T.
Concordia Middle B lost to Immanuel: 4 sets (34 games) - 8 sets (53 games). Winners: Fergus C/Kostas T, Harry B/Mitchell V, Fraser W, Fergus C.

Friday 26 February

Concordia 7A defeated Scotch: 5 sets (47 games) - 4 sets (38 games). Winners: Dane H/Ari L-K, Ethan N/Cody J, Ethan N, Cody J, Harry C.

Saturday 27 February

Concordia Drive defeated Scotch: 5 sets (47 games) - 4 sets (38 games). Winners: Dane H/Ari L-K, Ethan N/Cody J, Ethan N, Cody J, Harry C.
Concordia Senior A lost to PAC: 1 set (12 games) - 8 sets (52 games). Winner: Lachlan F. 
Concordia Senior C lost to Sacred Heart: 0 sets (14 games) - 12 sets (72 games).
Concordia Middle B lost to St Peters: 3 sets (34 games) - 9 sets (65 games). Winners: Lucas D, Alex D, Harry B. 

Volleyball

Friday 19 February

Concordia Senior A defeated Pembroke: 2 sets (50 points) - 0 sets (42 points). Best: Charlie F, Henry T, Tom P. 
Concordia Senior A2 defeated Nazareth: 2 sets (59 points) - 1 set (59 points). Best: Sam G, Lachlan S. 
Concordia Senior B2 defeated Cabra: 3 sets (65 points) - 0 sets (30 points). Best: Harry K, Noah P, Ben P. 
Concordia Senior C Yellow defeated CBC: 2 sets (74 pts) - 1 set (73 pts). 
Concordia Middle A defeated Pulteney: 2 sets (66 points) - 1 set (68 points). 
Concordia Middle B2 lost to Immanuel: 0 sets (49 points) - 3 sets (75 points). Best players: Jake F. 
Concordia Middle C1 defeated Cabra: 3 sets (75 points) - 2 0 sets (50 points). Best players: Max B, Sam H, Ben C. 
Concordia Middle C Navy lost to CBC: 0 sets (47 points) - 3 sets (75 points). Best players: Henry B, Sien M, Cooper A. 

Friday 26 February

Concordia Senior A lost to Scotch: 3 sets (74 points) - 0 sets (52 points). Best players: Zac Y, Samson V.  
Concordia Senior A2 defeated Mercedes: 2 sets (62 points) - 1 set (54 points). Best players: Lachlan S, Sam G. 
Concordia Senior B1 defeated Woodcroft: 2 sets (72 pts) - 1 set (55 pts). Best players: Andrew J, Max G, Shathir A. 
Concordia Senior C Yellow defeated Cabra: 3 sets (65 pts) - 0 sets (25 pts). Best players: Elijah M, Curtis R, Michael S.
Concordia Senior B2 defeated Mercedes: 3 sets (65 points) - 0 sets (48 points). Best players: Ben P, Max T, Hanno D. 
Concordia Middle A defeated Scotch: 2 sets (64 points) - 1 set (64 points). 
Concordia Middle C1 defeated Scotch: 3 sets (75 points) - 0 sets (42 points). Best players: Sam H, Ethan C, Mitchell B. 
Concordia Middle C Navy lost to Glenunga International High School: 0 sets (52 points) - 3 sets (75 points). Best players: Henry B, Cooper A, Isaac M.

Girls' Sport

Basketball

Monday 15 February

Concordia Open C defeated Pembroke: 32-8.
Concordia Middle Gold lost to Wilderness: 1:  24-30.
Concordia Middle Navy defeated Wilderness 2:  20- 6.
Concordia Middle White defeated Immanuel 2:  14-10.

Wednesday 17 February

Concordia Senior A - match cancelled due to heat.
Concordia Senior B - match cancelled due to heat.
Concordia Middle A - match cancelled due to heat.
Concordia Middle B - match cancelled due to heat.

Monday 22 February

Concordia Open C defeated Wilderness: 33-12.
Concordia Middle Gold defeated Seymour 3: 44-10.
Concordia Middle Navy lost to Immanuel 2: 30-8.
Concordia Middle White lost to Seymour 2: 29-24.

Wednesday 24 February

Concordia Senior A lost to Pembroke: 29-59.
Concordia Senior B lost to Pembroke: 26-30.
Concordia Middle A defeated Pembroke: 49-14.
Concordia Middle B defeated Pembroke.

Monday 1 March

Concordia Open C defeated Walford.
Concordia Middle Gold defeated Immanuel: 24-19.
Concordia Middle Navy lost to Pulteney: 27-14.
Concordia Middle White defeated St Peters: 26-0.

Cricket

Friday 19 February

Match cancelled due to heat.

Friday 26 February

Concordia lost to Scotch. Two catches taken by Issy S, with Kelsey W, Hannah S and Hayley S taking a wicket.

Tennis

Monday 15 February

Concordia Premier League defeated Westminster: 6-0.
Concordia Premier League Reserves lost to Westminster: 3 (20) sets to 3 (26).

Saturday 20 February

Concordia Div 2 lost to Seymour 2: (24) – 4 ( 32). Bianca and Millie winning doubles and Matilda singles.
Concordia Div 4 lost to Seymour 2: (22) – 4 (28). Georgia and Airlie winning doubles and Lian singles.

Monday 22 February

Concordia Premier League lost to Seymour: 2 sets (25) to 4 sets (30). Piper and Elena both won their singles.
Concordia Premier League Reserves lost to Seymour: 6 sets to 0 sets.

Saturday 27 February

Concordia Div 2 defeated Wilderness: 3 sets (29) to 3 sets (26).
Concordia Div 4 defeated Wilderness: 3 sets (26) to 3 sets (23).

Monday 1 March

Concordia Premier League defeated Scotch: 6 sets - 0.
Concordia Premier League Reserves lost to Scotch: 3 sets (26) to 3 sets (29).

Volleyball

Saturday 20 February

Concordia Senior A defeated by Pembroke 3-0. Best players: Kira B, Claudia L, Jas M.
Concordia Senior B defeated Pembroke 1 (48) 1 (39). Best players: Lara D, Teagan R, Emily H.
Concordia Senior C defeated Seymour D 3-0. Best players: Ruby C, Violet B, Ebony S.
Concordia Senior Gold defeated Wilderness D: 3-0. Best players: Hannah S, Zoe T, Hannah T.
Concordia Senior Navy lost to Pembroke C 3-1.
Concordia Senior White defeated Pembroke D: 2-1.
Concordia Middle A defeated Pembroke: 3-0. Best player: Chelsea T.
Concordia Middle B defeated Pembroke: 3-0. Best players: Holly H, Keira M, Millie S.
Concordia Middle C defeated Woodcroft D: 4-0. Best players: Sophie R, Emily P, Zari D.
Concordia Middle Gold - Bye.
Concordia Middle Navy defeated Pembroke C: 2-1. Best players: Ava B, Hannah V, Mia M.
Concordia Middle White lost to Pembroke D: 1-2. Best players: Silvi, Eliza, Stella.

Saturday 27 February

Concordia Senior A defeated Westminster: 3-0.
Concordia Senior B defeated Westminster: 2-1.
Concordia Senior C defeated Wilderness D: 3-0. Best players: Violet and Kate.
Concordia Senior Gold defeated Wilderness C: 2-1. Best players: Eliza C, Hannah T and Clara H.
Concordia Senior Navy defeated Pembroke D:  3-0. Best players: Lucy, Matilda and Alice.
Concordia Senior White lost to Westminster: 0-3.
Concordia Middle A defeated Westminster: 3-0. Best players: Alannah, Miriam and Chelsea.
Concordia Middle B defeated Westminster: 3-0. Best players: Julia, Maddy and Keira.
Concordia Middle C defeated Westminster C: 3-0. Best players: Sophie R, Gigi A, Hannah C.
Concordia Middle Gold lost to Westminster D:  1-2. Best players: Eve K, Natasha G, Lola K.
Concordia Middle Navy defeated St Peters E:   4-0. Best players: Matilda H and Lucy C.
Concordia Middle White defeated Woodcroft D:  3-0. Best players: Eliza R, Freya W and Silvi L.

Back to top