Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
SportCollege News Print Email
In this Section

SSSA District Swimming Carnival – Thursday 5 March

Well done to all the Year 4-7 students who competed in the School Sport SA District Swimming Carnival on Thursday, 5 March. With the combined efforts of all the swimmers, the College came second overall. A special mention to Oliver E (6H) and Archie E (6B), Aden K (7RHOG), Jack B (7MRID), Joseph C (7KSPA), Louis A (7RCRO) and Joseph M (7RHOG) who have been selected for the Adelaide South East District swimming team. We wish you every success in your events.

Nicole Fielke 
ELC – Year 6 Sports Coordinator

Corrina Ridley 
Year 7 Sports Coordinator

  • SSSA Swimming Group Photo
Back to top
School Sport SA Adelaide South East District Representation

Over the past week School Sport SA have allowed the statewide Year 6/7 cricket and tennis tournaments to compete. Adelaide South East district boys and girls tennis were victorious in Div 1, winning the gold medal, and the Boys Cricket team has fished 5th in Division 1. The girls cricket team was undefeated and won gold in their division too.

Congratulations to:

  • Boys Cricket - Lachie B 7DLAN and Leon R 7RHOG
  • Boys Tennis - Marshall H 7LBRO, Ari 6B and Frazer W 7RCRO
  • Girls Cricket - Rosie T 7RHOG
  • Girls Tennis - Asha B 7RCRO and Phoebe N 7LBRO

Corrina Ridley
Year 7 Sports Coordinator

  • Adelaide South East District Cricket
  • DIV 1 winning the gold tennis
Back to top
St John's Campus Sports Results
Basketball

Thursday 5 March
Concordia Celtics defeated by Concordia Chargers: 13 - 23.

Back to top
Concordia Campus Sport

Boys Sport

Volleyball

Friday 13 March
Senior B1 defeated Cabra: 3 – 0 sets 25-8, 25-22, 25-18. Best players: Hammond P, Sam G and Zac F.
Senior B2 defeated St John's GS: 3 – 0 sets, 25-22, 25-15 and 15-5. Best players: Harry C, Will P and Shathir A-M. 
Senior C1 Yellow defeated: Scotch 2 – 1 sets, 25-20, 16-25, 25-17. Best players: Mason B and Paco C.
Middle B1 defeated: Cardijn 2 – 0 sets, 25-21, 25-14. Best players: Elijah M, Ethan B and Kurtis R.

Tennis

Friday 13 March
Year 7A defeated by Pembroke: 1 set 33 games - 11 sets 71 games.

Back to top