Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
SportCollege News Print Email
Concordia Campus Sports Results

Boys Sport

Basketball

Saturday 11 May
Senior A defeated by Cabra: 34 – 54.
Senior B defeated by Cabra: 24 – 42.
Senior C defeated Cabra 36 – 18.
Middle A defeated Cabra: 44 – 37.

Football

Wednesday 22 May
Concordia 1st XVIII defeated Urrbrae Agricultural High School: 11.8 (74) - 4.9 (33).

Soccer

Saturday 11 May
Senior A Soccer defeated Sacred Heart: 9 – 1. Goal scorers – Thomas M (2), Oskar (2), Angus G (1), Hugo C (1), Kern M (1), Stas K (1). 
Middle A Soccer defeated by Rostrevor: 0 – 6. The boys tried hard, which was good to see, and the score doesn’t reflect the game. Best Players: Oliver M, Fletcher D, Austin B.

Saturday 18 May
Middle A Soccer defeated by St Paul's: 2 – 6. (1 – 3 at half time). The boys played well, kept shape and could have been 3-3 at half time. Best Players: Oliver M, Fletcher D, Max T. Goal Scorers: Remi A, Oscar H.

Girls Sport

Netball

Saturday 11 May
Senior A defeated by Westminster.
Senior B1 defeated by Westminster.
Senior B2 defeated by Westminster in a close game.
Senior C defeated by Westminster.
Year 9A defeated by Westminster.
Year 9B defeated by Westminster.
Year 9C defeated Seymour.
Year 8A defeated by Westminster in a close game.
Year 8 Gold defeated by Westminster.
Year 8 Navy defeated Immanuel.
Year 8 White defeated by Pembroke.
Year 7A defeated by Westminster in a close game.
Year 7 Gold defeated by Westminster in a close game.
Year 7 Navy defeated Wilderness in a strong win.

Soccer

Wednesday 15 May
Girls soccer defeated by Wilderness. Goal scored by Joanna K.

Wednesday 22 May
Concordia defeated Scotch: 3 – 0. Fantastic corner cross from Joanna to Fleur who headed superbly for the first goal. Aimee B did a fantastic job in goals and defended well. Also congratulations to Renee for scoring her goals but more importantly it was a real team effort.

In this Section

Back to top
St John's Campus Sports Results
Basketball

Thursday 11 April
Concordia Celtics were runner-up to St Therese 2 in the Grand Final: 14 - 18.

Wednesday 8 May 
Concordia Cavaliers defeated Burnside Panthers: 24 - 10.
Wednesday 15 May
Concordia Cavaliers defeated Mercedes Commitment: 25 - 2.
Chess
Friday 3 May
Concordia Gold defeated by Westbourne Park Green: 1.5 - 2.5.
Football
Saturday 11 May
Concordia Year 6/7 Boys defeated by St John's Grammar Belair: 12.10 (82) to 10.4 (64).
Concordia/Mitcham Mixed Year 4/5 were defeated by Highgate: 2.2 (14) to 21.5 (131).
Tuesday 14 May
Concordia Year 5/6 Girls defeated Mercedes 8.2 (50) to 6.7 (43).

Saturday 18 May
Concordia/Mitcham Mixed Year 4/5 were defeated by St John’s Grammar Belair White: 1.3 (9) to 14.10 (94).
Concordia Year 6/7 defeated Burnside Primary: 10.11 (71) to 2.4 (16).
Concordia College Year 2/3 defeated by Burnside Primary: 4.1 (25) to 16.6 (102).
Netball
Monday 6 May 
Concordia Canaries defeated St Thomas Saints: 11 - 6. A fantastic result given that for three players it was their first ever game of netball. 
Wednesday 8 May
Concordia Gold defeated Wilderness White: 27 - 3. The girls played extremely well considering some players had not played together before and some had been at the Football Carnival.
Soccer
Saturday 18 May
Concordia U8 defeated Hawthorn: 5 - 0. Goal scorers: Kristian 2OB, Emerson 2K and Oscar 2K.
Concordia U10 defeated Hawthorndene: 9 - 8, a nail-biting game with Thomas scoring six goals, Myles and Oliver one goal each.
Concordia U11 defeated Happy Valley: 1 - 0 with Joel scoring in the 48th minute. The boys played well.
Concordia Senior Primary defeated Happy Valley: 5-1!
Volleyball
Friday 3 May
Concordia Gold defeated by Rose Park: 76 - 68.
Friday 10 May
Concordia Gold defeated by St Joseph’s: 3 sets - 2 sets (68 to 51).
  • Concordia Celtics Basketball Runners Up 2
Back to top