Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
SportCollege News Print Email
In this Section

Statewide Schools District Team Selections

Over the past few weeks our strongest Year 7 players have been invited out to trial for the Adelaide South East district teams to compete in the Statewide Carnivals in Weeks 6 and 8. There are 14 schools in our district and the competition for selection is very competitive. 

Congratulations to the following students who were selected in the Adelaide South East District State Carnivals in 2020. What wonderful ambassadors for Concordia College, with a broad range of talent:

  • Boys Soccer - Fel G 7DLAN
  • Girls Soccer - Ellie V 7RCRO
  • Boys Hockey - Fergus C 7RCRO
  • Boys AFL - Oscar F 7RHOG and Louis A 7RCRO
  • Girls Netball - Holly H 7RCRO and Gemma H 7RHOG

We wish our students every success in the carnivals and look forward to reporting back on the results.

Corrina Ridley
Year 7 Sports Coordinator

Back to top
Year 6/7 Statewide Knockout Results

Our Year 7 Girls' AFL team recently had a dominant day hosting Highgate, Burnside and East Adelaide at the Adelaide Lutheran Football oval as part of the School Sport SA statewide knockout competition. The girls displayed a high level of skill and fantastic sportspersonship towards each together and their opponents. They then moved into the round robin semifinals on Tuesday, 25 August and defeated St Ignatius and Trinity Gardens to progress to the Grand Final in Week 10. Thank you to Old Concordian Bri Arthur (2017) for coaching and to Mrs Sue Serotzki for managing and supporting the team. We wish the girls every success for the Grand Final!

On Friday, 21 August, the Year 7 boys' knockout soccer team headed down to West Lakes Shore for the semifinal round robin of the statewide knockout competition. In rain, hail and shine they were victorious over Nazareth 5-1 and West Lakes Shore 3-1. They are into the Grand Final in Week 9 and we wish them continued success. Thank you to Old Concordian Zac Goodwin (2017) for his calm coaching manner.

Corrina Ridley
Year 7 Sports Coordinator

Back to top
St John's Campus Sports Results
Basketball

Thursday 20 August
Concordia Cavaliers were defeated by Cabra: 0-12. There was great team spirit shown!

Monday 24 August
Concordia Cannons defeated Sunrise Stars: 6-4. An awesome game by the Cannons!
Concordia Champions defeated Richmond Primary: 15-4.
Concordia Chargers were defeated by WPPS Devils: 8-16.

Chess

Friday 14 August
Concordia Blue drew with Walford Gold: 1.5–1.5.
Concordia Green defeated Walford Blue: 3–1. 

Friday 21 August
Concordia Blue drew with Concordia Green: 2–2.
Concordia Blue were defeated by Walford Gold: 1–3.
Concordia Green drew with Walford Blue: 2–2.

Football

Saturday 15 August
Concordia Year 6/7 Boys A Grade were defeated by Sacred Heart College: 2.1 (13) to 16.13 (109).   

Saturday 22 August
Concordia Year 6/7 were defeated by Trinity College: 1.2 (8) to 14.12 (96). 

Netball

Monday 17 August
Concordia Canaries defeated St Thomas Dolphins: 3–6, a close game.
Concordia Cats defeated St Thomas Sharks: 11–6. A great come back in the second half to take the win!

Soccer

Saturday 15 August
Concordia Under 8s were defeated by Hawthorndene: 2-1. Goals scored by James. Players of the Match: Liam and James.

Saturday 22 August
Concordia Under 8s defeated Colonel Light Gardens: 3–0. Players of the Match: Evie and Ollie. Goal scorers: Noah and Johnny.
Concordia Under 9s defeated Flagstaff Hill: 6–0. A good game in the rain!

Volleyball

Friday 14 August
Concordia Year 4/5/6 Gold played their first game in the new Westbourne Park Competition. They were defeated by Forbes Phantoms - a Year 6/7 team: 40-67. A very good effort.

Friday 21 August
Concordia Gold were defeated by WPPS Hornets: 34–66. A good game with some amazing shots played!

Back to top
Concordia Campus Sports Results

Boys Sport

Basketball

Saturday 15 August
Concordia Senior A defeated by PAC: 41–58.
Concordia Senior B defeated by PAC: 30–54. Top scorers: Jack Su (13), Jack St (6) and Daniel W (6). Best players: Jack Su, Clark M and Jack St.
Concordia Senior C defeated Pembroke: 41–34. Top scorers: Jack S (18) and Harry N (17). Best players: Jack S, Harry N and Will M.
Concordia Senior D defeated by Adelaide High School: 30–37. Top scorers: Damon (10), James (6) and George (5). Best players: Oliver W and James T.
Concordia Middle A defeated PAC: 58–31. Top scorers: Oliver M (18), Thomas S (13) and Lachlan T (8). Best players: Oliver M, Lachlan T and Thomas S.
Concordia Middle B defeated PAC: 52–16. Top scorers: Henry R-E (16), Fred B (12) and Ethan T (8). Best players: Henry H, Henry R-E, Fred B and Ethan T.
Concordia Middle C defeated PAC: 30–28. Top scorers: Jackson G (10), Ethan B (6) and James P (6). Best players: Jackson G, Ethan B and James P.

Saturday 22 August
Concordia Senior B defeated St Michaels: 47–45. Top scorers: Jack S (25) and Daniel W (13). Best players: Jack S, Daniel W and Clark M.
Concordia Senior C defeated by St Michaels: 29–53. Best players: Sam W, Alex M and Will M.
Concordia Senior D defeated by Immanuel: 36–44. Top scorers: Damon (14), Aaron (9) and James (6).
Concordia Middle A defeated St Michaels: 101–39. Top scorers Lachlan T (23), Oliver M (17) and Alexander S (16). Best players: Lachlan T, Oliver M and Alexander S.
Concordia Middle B defeated by St Michaels: 38–49. Top scorers: Henry R-E (9), Fred B (8), Fergus V (8). Best players: Henry R-E, Fred B and Fergus V.
Concordia Middle C defeated by St Michaels: 12–27. Top scorers: Patrick S (8), Ethan B (2) and Jackson G (2). Best players: Jackson G, Ethan B and Ben Mitchell.
Concordia Middle D defeated Woodcroft: 36–28. Top scorers: Michael (16), Luke (8) and Jacob (4). Best players: Michael S, Archie A and Archie W.

Football

Wednesday 12 August
Concordia 1st XVIII defeated by St Johns: 3.6 (24) to 8.8 (56). Goal kickers James K (1), Finn S (1) and Zak B (1). Best players: Josh G, Oliver L, Sam G, Fletcher S and Jaden T M.
Concordia Open B defeated by Urrbrae: 3.4 (22) to 22.9 (141). Goal kickers: Will J (1), Jet W (1) and Ben D (1). Best players: Jet W, Joey H-F, Henry F, Luke F and Will J.
Concordia Middle defeated Cabra: 12.19 (91) to 2.3 (15). Goal kickers: Max T (5), Kurtis R (3), Leroy T (1), Jacob H (1), Joe S (1), Sean W (1). Best players: Kurtis R, Max T, Jake D, Fergus V, Nick M and Jameson B.

Saturday 15 August
Concordia Year 6/7 defeated by Sacred Heart: 2.1 (13) to 16.13 (109).

Wednesday 19 August
Concordia 1st XVIII defeated Adelaide High School: 7.10 (52) to 4.12 (36). Goal kickers: James K (2), Josh G (2), Taran S (1), Nick S (1) and Jack S (1). Best players: Oliver L, Sam G, Josh G, Cody J, Nick G and James K.
Concordia Open B defeated by Adelaide High School: 3.3 (21) to 10.11 (71). Best players: Joey H-F, Timothy C, Lachlan F, Tom P and Harvey M.
Concordia Middle defeated Cabra: 16.8 (104) to 2.1 (13). Goal kickers: Noah P (11), Kurtis R (1), Jacob H (1), Joe S (1), Angus M (1) and Harry K (1).

Saturday 22 August
Concordia Year 6/7 defeated by Trinity College: 1.2 (8) to 14.12 (96).

Soccer

Saturday 15 August
Concordia Open B defeated by Mercedes: 1–2. Goal scorer: Angus L. Best players: Jordan R, Jake H and Ben D.
Concordia Middle A defeated by Mercedes: 2–7. Goal scorers: Adam B and Max T. Best players: Cormack K, Sam P and Max T.
Concordia Middle B defeated by Nazareth: 2–8. Goal scorer: Felmeta G (2). Best players: Felmeta G, Lachlan H-S and Jared S.
Concordia Year 7B defeated Scotch: 4–1. Goal scorers: Max C (2), Luke B and Ned B. Best players: Charles L, Max C and Liam R.

Saturday 22 August
Concordia Open B defeated by Woodcroft: 1–4. Goal scorer: Ben D. Best players: Ben D, Joseph P and Kyle G.
Concordia Middle A defeated by Gleeson: 1–5. Goal scorer: Max T. Best players: Jack C, Max T and Kostas T.
Concordia Year 7B defeated by PAC: 0–4. Best players: Charles L, Mitchell V and Elliot K.

Girls Sport

Football

Friday 14 August
Concordia Senior A defeated Pulteney: 9.9 (63) to 2.2 (14). Goal kickers: Elena S (4), Hannah P (2), Ashleigh F (1), Jessie K (1) and Layla W (1). Best players: Elena S, Hannah P, Jessie K and Sarah H.
Concordia Senior B defeated by Walford in a close contest with Concordia leading for three quarters but unfortunately losing by nine points in the end. Best players: Millie H and Joanna K.
Concordia Middle A defeated Pulteney. Goal kickers: Asha D (3), Piper K (2), Abbey D (1), Aliyah L K (1), Chelsea N (1) and Susie L (1). Best players: Asha D, Rosie T, Piper K, Keira M and Grace B.
Concordia Middle B defeated by Scotch: 8–30. Goal kicker: Hannah N (1).

Friday 21 August
Concordia Senior A defeated by Sacred Heart: 1.1 (7) to 2.6 (18).
Concordia Senior B defeated Wilderness: 6.7 (43) to 3.7 (24).
Concordia Middle A defeated Sacred Heart: 7.8 (50) to 1.0 (6). Goal scorers: Hayley (2), Piper (2), Millie (1), Keira (1) and Winnie (1). Best players: Sari E, Gemma G, Hayley S, Chelsea N and Sophie H.
Concordia Middle B had a bye.

Netball

Saturday 15 August
Concordia Senior A defeated Walford: 45–33.
Concordia Senior B1 defeated Walford: 54–26. Best players: Millie H and Layla W.
Concordia Senior B2 defeated Walford: 43–11. Best players: Kira B and Lucy K.
Concordia Senior C defeated Walford: 49–32. Best player: Laura G.
Concordia Year 10B – Wilderness forfeited.
Concordia Year 9A defeated Walford: 54–4. High scorer: Grace B.
Concordia Year 9B defeated Walford: 59–10. High scorer: Heidi M. Best team player: Hayley. Best defensive pressure: Emily.
Concordia Year 9 Navy defeated Pembroke: 31–16. Best player: Georgia. High scorers: Jess and Eliza.
Concordia Year 9 White defeated by Wilderness: 15–25. Best player: Charlotte. High scorers: Lottie and Sienna.
Concordia Year 8A defeated Walford: 41–9. Best defensive pressure: Julia.
Concordia Year 8B defeated Walford: 48–3. Best team play: Amalia.
Concordia Year 8 Navy defeated Pembroke: 21–12. Highest goal scorer: Mackenzie A. Most intercepts: Crystal W.
Concordia Year 8 White – Pembroke forfeited.
Concordia Year 7A defeated Walford: 40–19. Best player: Gemma G.
Concordia Year 7B defeated Walford: 29–6. Best player: Winnie T.
Concordia Year 7 Navy defeated Seymour: 25–2. Best players: Phoebe N, Lucy B and Aden K.
Concordia Year 7 White defeated Seymour: 9–7. Best players: Mae O, Ella C and Charlotte B.

Saturday 22 August
Concordia Senior A defeated by Seymour: 28–49. Most valuable player: Sophie E.
Concordia Senior B1 defeated by Seymour: 26–47. Most consistent player: Lucy M.
Concordia Senior B2 defeated Seymour: 57–36. Best player: Laura M.
Concordia Senior C defeated Seymour: 46–32. Best player: Elena.
Concordia Year 10B defeated by Seymour: 9–61.
Concordia Year 9A defeated by Seymour: 35–50.
Concordia Year 9B defeated Seymour: 60–17. Best player: Lucy.
Concordia Year 9 Navy defeated Immanuel: 43–8. High scorer: Jess. Best player: Georgia
Concordia Year 9 White defeated by Pembroke: 8–15. High scorer: Lanlang. Best team player: Zoe.
Concordia Year 8 Navy defeated St Peters: 13–12. Most intercepts: Chloe. Coach's award: Angela.
Concordia Year 8 White defeated by Pulteney: 2–31. Coach's award: Erin. Most encouraging: Mia. Most intercepts: Pia.
Concordia Year 7B played a scratch match due to Seymour forfeiting. All girls played well.
Concordia Year 7 Navy and Year 7 White played a scratch match at training.

Soccer

Wednesday 12 August
Concordia defeated St Peters: 7–2. High scorer: Joanna K.

Mixed Sport

Cross Country

Isla S, 2nd Senior Girls 17.47.23
Ella C, 4th Middle Girls 17.43.53
Ely H-H, 13th Middle Girls 19.31.55
Jess G, 14th Middle Girls 19.31.74
Alexandra T, 17th Middle Girls 20.34.98
Emily H, 18th Middle Girls 20.39.95
Marshall H, 9th Middle Boys 17.51.30
Alex L, 11th Middle Boys 18.10.68
Jacob S, 19th Middle Boys 19.29.53
Luke B, 21st Middle Boys 20.25.98

Hockey

Wednesday 12 August
Concordia Middle Hockey defeated by St Ignatius: 2–5. Goal scorers: Sam W (1) and Raghav S (1). Best players: Sam W, Raghav S and Charlotte S.

Wednesday 19 August
Concordia Middle Hockey defeated by St Peters 0 – 6. Best players: Fergus C, Daniel R and Zoe T.

Back to top