Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
SportCollege News Print Email
In this Issue

School Sport SA Basketball State Carnival

Congratulations to our Year 6 girls' basketball team that competed in the School Sport SA Basketball State Carnival on Friday 29 September at St Francis de Sales College. The girls played with spirit and determination and were competitive in all their games, finishing in fifth position.

Mick Phillips
PE Teacher - St John's Campus

Back to top
St John's Campus Sports Results
Basketball

Tuesday 12 October

Concordia Classics defeated Linden Park: 29-6.

Thursday 14 October

Concordia Chasers defeated Linden Park Grey: 20-8.

Tuesday 19 October

Concordia Classics defeated Unley Rocks: 9-2.

Wednesday 20 October

Concordia Celtics lost to Goodwood Gold: 7-25.
Concordia Cannons lost to Unley All Stars: 10-35.
Concordia Chargers defeated Scotch Yellow: 16-6.
Concordia Charms defeated Blackfriars Priory School: 56-4.

Thursday 21 October

Concordia Cobras lost to Sun Basketball: 4-9.
Concordia Chasers defeated Kingswood Kings: 25-6.

Wednesday 27 October

Concordia Celtics defeated Pulteney White: 12-8. Eve was instrumental in numerous goals!
Concordia Charms defeated Goodwood Gold: 26-3.
Concordia Chargers defeated Parkside: 34-17. The team is currently undefeated!
Concordia Cannons lost to Glen Osmond Primary School Magic: 5-25.

Thursday 28 October

Concordia Cobras defeated Linden Park Grey 28-2.

Cricket

Saturday 16 October

Concordia C Grade Blue defeated Goodwood Primary Blue: 89-63 - a great start to the season.

Saturday 23 October

Concordia Master Blaster defeated Unley Primary Blue: 104-103 - an exciting close game!

Saturday 30 October

Concordia Master Blaster defeated St Thomas' School: 113-76.

Tee-Ball

Saturday 23 October

Concordia lost to Mercedes: 35-50.

Saturday 30 October

Concordia lost to Belair: 51-60.

Tennis

Friday 15 October

Concordia Girls defeated St Ignatius: 4 sets - 2 sets (20-16 games).
Concordia Girls defeated Seymour Blue: 6 sets - 0 sets (28-6 games).

Friday 29 October

Concordia Girls defeated Pembroke Yellow: 4 sets - 2 sets (22-16 games).

Volleyball

Friday 22 October

Concordia Gold defeated Goodwood Geckos: 2 sets to 1 set (67-53).
Concordia Blue lost to Westbourne Park Primary School: 1set all (49-54).

Friday 29 October

Concordia Blue defeated Westbourne Park Primary School: 2 sets - nil.

  • SJC Concordia Gold Volleyball
Back to top
Concordia Campus Sports Results

Boys' Sport

Cricket

Saturday 23 October

1st XI defeated Mercedes: 3/118 - 4/101. Oscar W (41), Andrew J (31) and Jack S (2/26).
Middle A defeated St Peter’s: 1/135 - 71. Lachlan B (3/3), Leon R (2/9), Alex L (1/6) with his first ever wicket, Jay T (37), Jackson H (30) and Thomas C (25).
Middle B lost to Rostrevor: 71 - 6/190. Aiden P (12), Michael V (11) and Cooper D (11). Oscar K, Cooper D and Michael V with 1 wicket each.
Year 7 lost to Immanuel: 7/50 - 5/80. Charlie A (2 wickets and 2 catches), Clive (10), Max (6), Jai (6) and Jackson (6).

Saturday 30 October

1st XI - Game was washed out.
Middle A - Game was washed out.
Middle B lost to Woodcroft: 3/94 - 5/113. Michael V, 27 not out, Fela H not out, Max C (1/9), Michael V (2/7), Fela H (1/7).
Year 7 - Game was washed out.

Tennis

Friday 22 October

Year 7 lost to Scotch.

Saturday 23 October

Drive lost to Scotch: 4 sets - 5 sets (33 - 44 games). Winners: Cody J/Harry C, Lachlan F, Cody J and
Harry C.
Senior B lost to St John’s (Senior A): 0 sets - 12 sets (17 - 72 games).
Middle B defeated Immanuel: 12 sets - 0 sets (73 - 14 games). Winners: Lucas D/Fergus C, Alex D/Jackson G, Will W/Charlie U, Mitchell V/Elliott K, Lucas D, Fergus C, Alex D, Jackson G, Will W, Charlie U, Mitchell V and Elliott K. 

Friday 29 October

Year 7 lost to St Ignatius: 1 set - 11 sets (21 - 68 games). Winner: Jack S.

Saturday 30 October

Drive defeated Cabra: 6 sets - 3 sets (52 - 39 games). Winners: Ari L/Ethan N, Cody J/Harry C, Ari L, Cody J, Harry C and Lachlan F.
Senior B lost to Pembroke: 4 sets - 8 sets (44 - 57 games). Winners: Ezekiel M/Tom G, Andrew S,
Sam P and Ezekiel M.
Middle B - Opposition forfeit.

Volleyball

Friday 22 October

Senior A1 defeated Scotch: 3 sets - 0 sets (65-44). Best players: Zac Y, Charlie F and Tom P.
Senior A2 defeated Immanuel: 2 sets - 1 set (67-67). Best players: Daniel W and Luke W.
Senior B1 defeated Immanuel: 2 sets - 1 set (60-42). Best players: Elliot F, Shathir A and Noah S.
Senior B2 defeated Immanuel: 3 sets - 0 sets (38 points). Best players: Ben P, Hanno D and Adam B.
Senior B3 defeated Nazareth: 2 sets - 1 set (72-53). Best players: Ray Z and Tom G.
Middle A1 defeated Immanuel: 2 sets - 1 set (57-53) Best players: Ethan T, Athif A and Raghav S.
Middle A2 lost to Immanuel: 0 sets - 3 sets (47-66). Best players: Leroy T and Ky B.
Middle B1 lost to Cabra: 1 set - 3 sets (62-70). Best players: Tom C, Oliver W and Nick P.
Middle B2 defeated Cabra: 3 sets - 0 sets (65-41). Best players: Sam H, Argon P and Jacob S.
Middle C Gold defeated Concordia Middle C Navy: 2 sets - 1 set (73-56). Best players: Max B, Nicholas S, Henry B, Isaac G and Angus H.

Friday 29 October

Senior A1 defeated Immanuel: 3 sets - 0 sets (65-40). Best players: Zac Y, Tom P and Charlie F.
Senior A2 defeated Mercedes: 3 sets - 0 sets (75-57). Best players: Daniel W and Yiannis K.
Senior B1 defeated Mercedes: 3 sets - 0 sets (67-45). Best players: Max G, Tom D and Andrew J.
Senior B2 defeated Mercedes: 3 sets - 0 sets (65-36). Best players: Noah P, Hanno D and Max T.
Senior B3 lost to Prince Alfred College: 1 set - 2 sets (61-72). Best players: Ray Z, Tom G and Matt S.
Middle A1 defeated Pembroke: 2 sets - 1 set (60-56). Best players: Kurtis R, Elijah M and Christian F.
Middle A2 lost to Pembroke: 0 sets - 3 sets (51-75). Best players: Max K, Cooper D and Ky B.
Middle B1 lost to St John's: 1 set - 2 sets (69-70).
Middle B2 defeated St John's: 3 sets - 0 sets (67-53). Best players: Ethan C, Mitchell and Josh M.
Middle C lost to Scotch: 1 set - 2 sets (56-64) Best players: Nicholas S and James C.

Girls' Sport

Basketball

Wednesday 20 October

Senior A lost to Westminster. Best players: Amy B and Ohmeah P.
Senior B lost to Westminster. Best player: Aleisha M.
Middle A defeated Westminster: 54-24. Best players: Macy F and Issy P.
Middle B defeated Westminster: 57-10. Best players: Winnie T and Sari E.

Monday 25 October

Middle Gold defeated Wilderness: 34-11. Best players: Hannah V, Scarlett and Freya.
Middle Navy - Opposition forfeit.
Middle White - Bye.

Wednesday 27 October

Senior A lost to Scotch: 42-44. Best players: Amy B and Sarah H.
Senior B defeated Scotch: 16-9. Best players: Millie H and Hannah P.
Middle A defeated Scotch: 70-20. Best players: Amalia O and Gemma H.
Middle B defeated Scotch: 68-8.

Monday 1 November

Middle Gold defeated Immanuel: 28 - 25.
Middle Navy - Bye
Middle White defeated Wilderness: 41 - 17. Best players: Kelsey W and Alana A.

Tennis

Saturday 23 October

Div 2 lost to Immanuel. Winners: Bianca/Georgia.
Div 4 defeated Immanuel. Winners: Maddie/Susie and Maddie.

Monday 25 October

Premier League lost to Immanuel.

Saturday 30 October

Div 2 - Exeat round.
Div 4 - Exeat round.

Monday 1 November

Premier League and Reserves played in a scratch match against Walford. Coaches award: Meg W, Hannah S and Engelina N.

Cricket

Friday 22 October

Concordia Girls played against Seymour. High scorers: Lucy M and Rosie T. Wickets: Kelsey, Chloe, Lucy and Rosie.

Friday 29 October

Game was washed out.

Volleyball

Saturday 23 October

Senior A defeated Immanuel: 2 sets - 0 sets (65-57). Best player: Kendel.
Senior B - Opposition forfeit (Concordia girls filled in for opposing team to win in a scratch match).
Senior C defeated Immanuel: 2 sets - 1 set (72-50 points). Best players: Violet and Lanlang.
Senior Gold defeated Wilderness: 2 sets - 1 set (71-67 points). Best player: Tahlia.
Senior Navy lost to Wilderness: 1 set - 2 sets (48-70). Best player: Ella.
Middle A defeated Immanuel: 3 sets - 0 sets (72-43). Best players: Miriam and Chelsea.
Middle B defeated Immanuel: 2 sets - 1 set (67-63 points). Best players: Holly H, Winnie T and Amalie B.
Middle C lost to Immanuel: 1 set - 2 sets (65-72 points). Best players: Niamh and Natasha.
Middle Gold game was a forfeit.

Saturday 30 October

Senior A defeated Woodcroft: 3 sets - 0 sets (75-41). Best player: Kira.
Senior B defeated Woodcroft: 3 sets - 0 sets (75-35). Best players: Issy and Miriam.
Senior C defeated Woodcroft: 3 sets - 0 sets (75-55 points). Best players: Violet and Ella.
Middle A defeated Woodcroft: 3 sets - 0 sets (75-30 points). Best player: Chelsea.
Middle B defeated Woodcroft: 2 sets - 1 set (72-56 points). Best players: Winnie T, Isla H and Holly H.
All other teams - Exeat round.

Southern Zone Knockout Volleyball

Thursday 28 October

Year 8/9 Girls

  • Defeated Marryatville: 3-0.
  • Defeated Hallet Cove: 3-0.
  • Lost to Seaview: 0-3

Year 8/9 Boys

  • Defeated Marryatville: 2-1.
  • Lost to Hallet Cove: 0-3.
Back to top