Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
  • PIC 9741 TB
  • IMG 6102 TB
  • Refornation 5245 TB
In this issue...

Celebrating the official opening and dedication of the new Nautilus Centre

Over 400 guests enjoy the 2017 Concordia Gala Ball - What a Wonderful World

Students commemorate the 500th Anniversary of the Reformation

Sport Print Email
Concordia Campus Sports Results
Girls Basketball

Monday 30 October

Middle C did not play due to being on Canberra Trip.

Wednesday 1 November

Concordia Senior A defeated by Immanuel in the Senior A IGSSA Grand Final.

Concordia Senior B defeated by Pembroke.

Concordia Middle A defeated Pulteney.

Concordia Middle B defeated Pulteney.

Boys Tennis

Friday 3 November

Concordia Primary B defeated Sacred Heart: 5 sets 35 games - 4 sets 38 games.

Concordia Senior C defeated Woodcroft: 2 sets - 1 set.

Girls Tennis

Monday 30 October

Concordia Girls Premier League defeated by Seymour.

Concordia Girls Premier League Reserves defeated by Seymour.

Monday 6 November

Concordia Girls Premier League Tennis defeated by Walford: 2 sets – 4 sets.

Concordia Girls Premier League Reserves Tennis defeated by Walford: 3 sets/27 games – 3 sets/29 games.

Concordia Girls Middle C Basketball defeated by Seymour.
Played with 4 players and were up at half time.

Boys Volleyball

Friday 27 October

Concordia Middle B1 defeated Woodcroft: 2 sets 50 games - 0 sets 26 games.
Best Players: Luke V, Nick S.

Concordia Middle B Blue defeated Scotch: 2 sets 61 games – 1 set 48 games. 
Best Players: James K, Angus M.

Concordia Middle B Yellow defeated by Westminster: 0 sets 51 games – 3 sets 72 games.

Concordia Middle C Gold defeated St John's 1: 2 sets 63 games – 1 set 67 games.
Best Players: Harry C, Toby G.

Concordia Middle C1 defeated by Sacred Heart: 0 sets 23 games – 3 sets 75 games. 
Best Players: Joseph P. 

Concordia Senior B2 defeated Westminster: 3 sets 70 games – 0 sets 60 games. 
Best Players: Mark F, Jack S, Callum F.

Friday 3 November

Concordia Senior A defeated Westminster: 2 sets – 1 set. Best Players: Taylor H, Luka P.

Concordia Middle B Blue defeated Westminster: 2 sets 61 games – 1 set 62 games.
Best Players: James K, Oliver W.

Concordia Middle C Gold defeated by St John's 2: 0 sets 46 games – 3 sets 75 games.
Best Players: Harry C, Hammond P.

Concordia Middle C1 defeated by St John's: 0 sets 30 games – 3 sets 75 games. 
Best Players: Jackson H.

Girls Volleyball

Saturday 28 October

Concordia Senior A defeated Seymour: 3 sets 75 points – 0 sets 37 points.

Concordia Senior B defeated Seymour: 2 sets 66 points – 1 set 54 points.

Concordia Senior C defeated Seymour: 2 sets 68 points – 1 set 66 points.
Best Players Sarah G, Sabrina, Jasmine.

Concordia Senior D defeated by St Peters: 0 sets 42 points – 3 sets 76 points.

Concordia Middle A defeated Seymour: 3 sets 75 points – 0 sets 36 points.
Best Players Jacqui, Jessie, Grace.

Concordia Middle B defeated by Seymour: 0 sets 58 points – 3 sets 66 points.
Best Players Kira, Hannah, Gemma.

Concordia Middle C defeated by Concordia Middle Navy: 0 sets – 3 sets.

Concordia Middle Gold defeated by Seymour: 1 set 55 points – 2 sets 71 points.
Best Players Alice, Lara, Ivy.

Concordia Middle Navy defeated Concordia Middle C: 3 sets – 0 sets.

Concordia Middle White defeated by Seymour: 1 set 62 points – 2 sets 74 points.

St John's Campus Sports Results
Basketball

Tuesday 7 November

Concordia Cats had a bye.

Tuesday 31 October

Concordia Cats defeated Lightning Blues: 16 - 15.
There was much relief on the Cats' faces when the siren sounded.

Thursday 26 October

Concordia Clippers defeated St Therese Slamdunks: 18 - 6.

Concordia Crows defeated Burnside Thunder: 38 - 3.

Thursday 2 November

Concordia Clippers defeated Rose Park: 38 - 8.

Cricket 

Saturday 28 October

Senior C Grade defeated by Scotch Navy: 119 - 131.
Great game by all and fantastic catch by Lachlan B.

Softball

Saturday 28 October

Concordia defeated Burnside Primary School: 13 - 11.
Another great game this week. Well done girls and Rachael on creating such a positive playing environment. It is a delight to see the girls play!

Summer Netball

Monday 23 October

Concordia Canaries defeated by Mercedes: 13 – 0.
Great first game for our new players, welcome to the team.

Monday 30 October

Concordia Comets defeated St Thomas Strikers: 8 - 7. 

Concordia Canaries defeated by St Thomas Suns: 15 – 0.
Great effort by all the girls.

Monday 6 November

Concordia Comets were defeated by St Therese Lightening: 6 - 11.

Tennis

Friday 27 October

Concordia Year 6 defeated Concordia Year 7: 8 sets 49 games to 1 set 23 games.