Skip to Content Skip to Navigation
SportCollege News Print Email
In this Section

St John's Campus Sports Results
Basketball

Tuesday 21 July
Concordia Cannons defeated Rose Park Raptors: 20-8.

Wednesday 22 July
Concordia Celtics Year 6/7 defeated Mitcham Marvels: 19-11.

Thursday 23 July
Concordia Chargers defeated Rose Park Renegades: 17-14.

Football

Saturday 25 July
Concordia Year 6/7 Boys defeated Rostrevor: 34.17 (221) to nil. 

Soccer

Saturday 25 July
Concordia Under 9 defeated Glenelg: 2-0.
Concordia Under 11 defeated Aberfoyle Park: 7-0. Thomas D-G was player of the match.
Concordia Senior Primary defeated by Craigburn: 0-6.
Concordia Under 8s defeated by Unley: 0-12.

Volleyball

Friday 24 July
Concordia Gold defeated by Rose Park. Although they lost in “overtime”, they did very well and won more points (73 to 68), despite winning only one of the three sets.

Back to top
Concordia Campus Sports Results

Boys Sport

Basketball

Saturday 25 July
Concordia Senior A defeated by Sacred Heart: 54 – 59. Top Scorers: Isaac H (16), Nick G (16) and Sam H (11). Best Players: Isaac H, Nick G and Sam H.
Concordia Senior B defeated by Sacred Heart: 26 – 50. Top Scorers: Daniel W (8) and Will T (4). Best Players: Daniel W, Will T and Ashton S.
Concordia Senior C defeated by Sacred Heart: 34 – 52. Top Scorers: Alex M (8), Sam W (8) and Will M (8). Best Players: Alex M, Sam W and Will M.
Concordia Senior D defeated St Michaels: 25 – 19. Best Players: Angus M, Harry N and Ryan S.
Concordia Middle A defeated Sacred Heart: 56 – 24. Best Players: Oliver M, Paddy D and Tom S.
Concordia Middle B defeated Sacred Heart: 32 – 28. Best Players: Fergus V, Henry H and Max S.
Concordia Middle C defeated Sacred Heart: 60 – 11. Best Players: Angus M, James P and Patrick S.
Concordia Middle D defeated by Nazareth: 30 – 41. Top Scorers: Luke M (10), Jack P (8) and Michael S (6). Best Players: Michael S, Luke M and Jack P.

Football

Wednesday 22 July
Concordia 1st XVIII defeated Nazareth: 12.8 (80) to 7.7 (49). Goal Kickers: Taran S (5), Oscar W (1), Sam G (1), Oliver L (1), Josh H (1), Jack S (1), Ben H (1) and Finn S (1). Best Players: Josh G, Taran S, Jet W, Nick G, Sam G, Jaden T M, Josh H, Oliver L and Charlie F.

Concordia Senior B defeated Unley High School (12 a side): 19.18 (132) to 2.0 (12). Goal Kickers: Jack S (7), Reggie E (4), Zak B (3), Oliver W (1), Tim C (1), Luke F (1), Ben D (1) and Finn P (1). Best Players: Reggie E, Zak B, Tom G, Jack S and Jack P.

Concordia Middle defeated by Nazareth: 6.9 (45) to 7.5 (47). Goal Kickers: Jacob H (3), Fergus V (2) and Ben P (1). Best Players: Nick M, Rory F, Ben P, Jake D and Jacob H.

Soccer

Saturday 25 July
Concordia 1st XI defeated by Mercedes: 4 – 3. Goal Scorers: Kern M (2) and Jesse T (1). Best Players: Kern M, Lucas T and Sirak G.
Concordia Open B defeated Glenunga: 4 – 1. Goal Scorers Kyle G (1), Hugo C (1), Angus L (1) and Lachlan S (1). Best Players: Hugo C, Jono C and Jeremy S.
Concordia Year 10B defeated by Glenunga: 4 – 9. Goal Scorers: Oscar H (4). Best Players: Oscar H, Yiannis K and Will Norman.
Concordia Middle A defeated by Blackfriars: 1 – 5. Goal Scorer: Max T. Best Players: Alex P, Jack C and Max T.
Concordia Middle B defeated by Cabra: 2 – 3. Goal Scorers: Zac P (1) and Marshall H (1). Best Players: Lachlan H-S, Joseph C and Alexander G.
Concordia Year 7B defeated by Blackfriars: 0 – 2. Best Players: Charles L, Elliot K and Charlie A.

Girls Sport

Football

Friday 24 July
Concordia Senior A defeated by Scotch.
Concordia Senior B defeated by Scotch.
Concordia Middle A defeated by Scotch.
Concordia Middle B defeated Immanuel.

Netball

Saturday 25 July
Concordia Senior A defeated by Pembroke: 31 – 52.
Concordia Senior B1 netball defeated by Pembroke: 38 – 49.
Concordia Senior B2 netball defeated Pembroke: 30 – 28.
Concordia Senior C netball defeated Pembroke: 37 – 35.
Concordia Year 10B netball defeated by Pembroke.
Concordia Year 9A netball defeated by Pembroke: 32 – 63.
Concordia Year 9B netball defeated by Pembroke: 26 – 36. 
Concordia Year 9 Navy netball defeated Westminster: 18 – 3.
Concordia Year 9 White netball defeated Immanuel: 21 – 19.
Concordia Year 8A netball defeated Pembroke: 38 – 25.
Concordia Year 8B netball defeated Pembroke.
Concordia Year 8 Navy netball defeated by Pembroke: 21 – 25.
Concordia Year 8 White netball defeated Pembroke: 21 – 19.
Concordia Year 7A netball defeated Pembroke: 44 - 20.
Concordia Year 7B netball defeated Pembroke: 37 - 5.
Concordia Year 7 Navy netball defeated Immanuel: 44 – 4. 
Concordia Year 7 White netball defeated Immanuel: 18 – 3.

Soccer

Wednesday 22 July
Concordia defeated Seymour: 4 – 0.

Back to top